Alumni Awards

Innovation Fellow Award

The Innovation Fellow Award recognizes an individual who is interested in connecting with the Luddy School and help cultivate the next generation of innovators and global leaders. The nominees should have demonstrated leadership and made a noteworthy and innovative contribution to the fields of computer science, informatics, information and library science, and/or engineering.

Make a nomination for an Innovation Fellow

Distinguished Alumni Award

The Distinguished Alumni Award recognizes an alumnus/a who is making, or has made, an outstanding contribution to the fields of computer science, informatics, and/or engineering either through their career, philanthropy, or volunteering.

Make a nomination a Distinguished Alumni

Information and Library Science Distinguished Alumni Award

This award recognizes an ILS alum who is making, or has made, an outstanding contribution to the library science/information science profession.

Make a nomination for an ILS Distinguished Alumni

2021 - Patricia Steele, MLS'81
2019 - Carole Medal, MLS’79
2018 - Helen Tibbo, MLS’83
2017 - James L. Mullins, PhD’84
2016 - Carla J. Funk, MLS’73
2015 - Brian Schottlaender, MLS’80
2014 - Mary Popp, BS’71, MLS’73, MS’81, Blanche Woolls, MLS’62, PhD’73
2012 - Kathleen “Kathy” Crimans, BA’73, MLS’74
2010 - Thomas G. Kirk Jr., MS’69
2008 - Keith Kuhn (posthumous), BA’74, MLS’76
2007 - Merri Beth Lavagnino, MLS’89
2006 - James Fish, MLS’71
2005 - Bradley L. Schaffner, MA’84, MLS’89
2004 - William J. Crowe, PhD’86
2001 - Garry D. Wiggins, BA’66, MA’68, MLS’71, PhD’85
2000 - Larry L. Hardesty, MS’78, PhD’82
1999 - Lester J. Pourciau Jr., PhD’75
1998 - Douglas K. Lehman, MLS’78
1997 - Sondra Bandy Koontz, MLS’71
1996 - David A. Bucove, MLS’67, Richard P. Smiraglia, MLS’74
1995 - John V. Richardson Jr., PhD’78
1994 - Margaret C. Fung, PhD’83
1993 - D. Peter Hernon, PhD’78
1992 - David V. Loertscher, PhD’73
1991 - Betty C. Martin, BS’55, MLS’83
1990 - Marian L. Armstrong, BS’52, MS’58
1989 - Barbara Fischler, MM’54, MS’64
1988 - Debora Shaw, PhD’83
1987 - Benjamin F. Speller Jr., MA’65, PhD’73
1986 - Bernard M. Fry, BA’37, MA’39
1984 - Joyce Ball, MS’59
1983 - Fred Williams Hanes, MS’53
1982 - Charles H. Davis, BS’60, MS’66, PhD’69
1981 - Edward N. Howard, BA’65, MS’68
1979 - Margaret Regina Sheviak, BA’57, MS’58
1978 - William Joseph Studer, BA’58, MLS’60, PhD’68
1977 - Rebecca Taylor Bingham, BS’50, MLS’69

Dean's Award

This award is given at the dean’s discretion for exceptional philanthropic leadership and service to the school.

Legacy Awards

Career Achievement Award:

2015 - Jennifer Widom, BS’82, MS’83
2014 - Pete Beckman, PhD’93
2013 - Gary McGraw, MS’90, PhD’95
2012 - Gloria Childress Townsend, BA’69, MS’87
2011 - Scott Jones, BS’84, Hon. DS’02
2010 - Don Brown, BS’78, MS’82, MD’85
2009 - Anand Deshpande, MS’86, PhD’89, Cheng Wu, MS’77

Young Alumni Award:

2015 - Judy Wawira Gichoya (MS’12),  Sriram Mohan (MS’03, PhD’07)
2014 - Torsten Hoefler (PhD’08), Sandosh Vasudevan (MS’08)
2013 - Russell Conard (BS’12), Leon Nowlin Jr. (BS’08)
2012 - Josh Esslinger (BS’03), Jordan E. Martz (BS’06)
2011 - Brad Gessler (BS’04), Steve Hodges (BS’04)
2010 - Kay Connelly, BS’95, Virginia G. Richardson (BS’07)
2009 - Jennette Fulda (BS’03)

Distinguished Service Award:

2015 - H. Patrick Callahan (BA’69), Mary W. Delaney, (BS’86)
2014 - Matthew Ferguson, Debora “Ralf” Shaw (PhD’83)
2013 - Andy Hanson, Carol Lewis (BS’53)
2012 - Barbara M. Hayes (BA’76, MSW’81, MS’01), George Springer
2011 - Mary McKenzie (MS’73)
2010 - Don Aquilano, Janatha R. Ashton (BS’65, MS’78)
2009 - Mark Hill, Ed Robertson